Arctic Grade QFCI OM3 G8 50/125

QFCI Arctic Grade (QFCU)

Variant:

Fiberoptical cable for the oil- and offshore industry and other harsh environments. The cable has excellent communication properties and is tested to be operative in at least 180 min. at 1000°C which means that it can maintain vital communication in case of a fire situation. Operational in extreme low temperatures. The fibers are protected in jelly filled loose tubes stranded around a central strength member to ensure optimum performance and long life. Each fiber and loose tube is color coded for easy identification during splicing and termination. Outer jacket Arctic Grade SHF2 for extreme environments. 

Construction Fiber

Fibertype
50/125, OM3
9/125, SMR ITU
Colorcode fiber
1 - blue
2 - orange
3 - green
4 - brown
Fiber tube
Loose tube PBTP with jelly
Ø = 2,2 [mm]
Colorcode fiber tube
1 - blue      with 2 or 4 fibers
2 - orange with 2 or 4 fibers
3 to 6 are fillers
Fire barrier
Mica tape
Assembling
Galvanized steel wire + n coloured loose stranded (SZ) +
 n filler + syntetic tape
Inner jacket
Black
SHF1
10 ± 0,3 [mm]
Armour
Galvanized steel wire braid
≥80% coverage
Jacket
Black
SHF2
UV-resistant
halogen free crosslinked, UV-resistant
Diameter
13,5 ± 0,3 [mm]
Weight
250 [kg/km]
Jacket marking
NEK Kabel – QFCI SHF2 Arctic Grade (G8-OM3 50/125) or 
(G4-SMRT ITU 9/125) – RS – (dd.mm.yy) - (****M)

Specifications

Operating temperature normal
-55 – +85 [°C]
Temperature @ installation
-25 – +70 [°C]
Tensile strength
2000
[N]
(IEC 60794-1-21-E1)
Crush test
3000 [N/10cm]
(IEC 60794-1-21-E3)
Impact
30
[J ∆α reversible] (IEC 60794-1-21-E4)
Torsion
±180°
[pr. 1m 5 cycle]  -  (IEC 60794-1-21-E7)
Min. bending radius
15 [x outer diam]
Min. bending radius flexible
20 [x outer diam]

Norms

Halogenfree, max content corrosive and toxic gases
IEC 60754-1 and IEC 60754-2
Material properties, insulation and sheath
IEC 60092-350
Flame resistance
IEC 60332-3-22
Flame retardant
IEC 60332-1-2
Cold bend and impact
Cold bend acc. to IEC 60092-350 Annex E Method No. 1 @ -55°C
Cold impact acc. to IEC 60092-350 Annex E  @ -55°C
Fire resistant
IEC 60331-25:
@750°C 3H ≤1dB/fiber 
@1000°C 3H ≤1,5dB/fiber
Smoke emission
IEC 61034-2
≥60%
Oil and fuel resistant
IEC 60811-404
IRM 902
100°C x 24h
UV-resistant
ASTM D 2565 92A
Certification
RS

Vibration & shock, solar and sea water resistance: 
Russian Marine Register of Shipping Part IV Technical
supervision during manufacturer of products.
Section 10 Ed. 2021
Part No.
G8 OM3 50/125:     6217013
G4 SMR ITU 9/125: 6217021

Fiber data

Properties MM 62.5 OM1 MM 50 OM2 MM 50 OM3 MM 50 OM4
Core Diameter 62.5 ± 2.5 μm 62.5 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm
Core non-circularity <5% <5% <5% <5%
Cladding diameter 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm
Coating diameter 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm
Cladding non-circularity <0.7% <0.7% <0.7% <0.7%
Core/Cladding concentricity error <1μm <1μm <1μm <1μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error <6μm <6μm <6μm <6μm
Numerical Aperture 0.275 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm
Attenuation @ 850 nm <3.50 dB/km <2.89 dB/km <2.89 dB/km <2.89 dB/km
Attenuation @1300 nm <1.00 dB/km <0.80 dB/km <0.80 dB/km <0.80 dB/km
Bandwidth @ 850 nm >200 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >1500 MHz*km >3500 MHz*km
Bandwidth @ 1300 nm >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km
Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)@ 850 nm - - >2000 MHz*km >4700 MHz*km
Fibre capacity 10GBase-SR 33m 83m 300m 550m
Fibre cap. 40GBase-SR4/100Base- RS10 274m 600m 1000m 1100m
Fibre cap. 40GBase-SR4/100Base- RS10 - - 140m 170m
Proof test >100kpsi >100kpsi >100kpsi >100kpsi
Properties SMR ITU-T G652D SMR ITU-T G657A SMR ITU-T G657B / -B2 SMR NZD ITU-T G655.E
Mode field Diameter @ 1310 nm 9,0±0,4μm 9,0±0,4μm 8,9±0,4μm / 8,6±0,4μm -
Mode field Diameter @ 1550 nm 10,1±0,5μm 10,1±0,5μm 9,9±0,5μm 9,2±0,5μm
Cladding diameter 125±0,7μm 125±0,7μm 125±0,7μm 125±1,0μm
Coating diameter 242±7 μm 242±7 μm 242±7 μm 242±7 μm
Cladding non-circularity ≤0,7% ≤0,7% ≤0,7% ≤0,7%
Core/Cladding concentricity error ≤0,5μm ≤0,5μm ≤0,5μm ≤0,5μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error ≤12μm ≤12μm ≤12μm ≤12μm
Cable Cut off wavelength ≤1260nm ≤1260nm ≤1260nm ≤1300nm
Zero dispersion wavelength (λ₀) 1300-1322μm 1300-1322μm 1300-1324μm 1440μm
Dispersion slope (S₀) @ (λ₀) ≤0,090 ps/(nm² * km) ≤0,090 ps/(nm² * km) ≤0,092 ps/(nm² * km) / ≤0,090 ps/(nm² * km) -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1285- 1330nm ≤3,5 ps/(nm * km) ≤3,5 ps/(nm * km) ≤3,5 ps/(nm * km) -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1550nm ≤18 ps /(nm * km) ≤18 ps /(nm * km) ≤18 ps/(nm * km) -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1625nm ≤22 ps/(nm * km) ≤22 ps/(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1530- 1565nm - - - 5,5 ÷ 10 ps/(nm * km)
Chromatic dispersion @ 1565- 1625nm - - - 5,5 ÷ 10 ps/(nm * km)
PMD @ 1550nm ≤0,1 ps/√ km ≤0,1 ps/√ km ≤0,1 ps/√ km ≤0,2 ps/√ km
Attenuation @ 1310nm ≤0,35 dB/km ≤0,35 dB/km ≤0,35 dB/km / ≤0,36 dB/km ≤0,40 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1383nm ≤0,35 dB/km ≤0,35 dB/km ≤0,35 dB/km / ≤0,36 dB/km ≤1,0 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550nm ≤0,25 dB/km ≤0,25 dB/km ≤0,25 dB/km / ≤0,23 dB/km ≤0,25 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1625nm ≤0,28 dB/km ≤0,28 dB/km ≤0,28 dB/km ≤0,28 dB/km
Attenuation with bending:
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1550 10 turns - ≤0,25 dB ≤0,03 dB -
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1625 10 turns - ≤1,0 dB ≤0,1 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1550 1 turn - ≤0,75 dB ≤0,1 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1625 1 turn - ≤1,5 dB ≤0,2 dB -
Mandreal Radius 7,5mm @1550 1 turn - - ≤0,5dB -
Mandreal Radius 7,5mm @1625 1 turn - - ≤1,0 dB -
Proof test ≥100 kpsi ≥100 kpsi ≥100 kpsi ≥100 kpsi