AIAI

AIAI

Variant:

This product is absolutely immune against electromagnetic or electrical disturbances in its environment. It is also mechanically strong and waterproof. It is ideal for communication and data transmission in harsh environments as shipboard- and offshore installations close to electrical machinery and power lines. The cable can also be delvered with SHF2 MUD-resistant outer jacket, AIAU.

Construction Fiber

Fibertype
Tight buffer 0,9 mm
Colorcode fiber
1 - Blue
2 - Orange
3 - Green
4 - Brown
5 - Grey
6 - White
7 - Red
8 - Black
9 - Yellow
10 - Violet
11 - Pink
12 - Turquoise
13 - Blue with black ring
14 - Orange with black ring
15 - Green with black ring
16- Brown with black ring
17 - Grey with black ring
18 - White with black ring
19 - Red with black ring
20 - Yellow with black ring
21 - Violet with black ring
22 - Pink with black ring
23 - Turquoise with black ring
24 - White with double black ring
Moisture barrier
Glass yarn
Inner jacket
SHF1
Armour
Aramid yarn
Jacket
Black SHF1, UV-resistant.  Also awailable with SHF2 MUD,  other colours on request
Diameter
See table
Weight
See table

Specifications

Attenuation
See separate table for fibres

Specifications fiber

Fiber type
Tight buffer 0,9 mm
Temperature range
-40 – 70 [°C] SHF1
-40 – 90 [°C] SHF2 MUD
Tensile strength
2000 [N] ∆α reversible (IEC 60794-1-2-E1)
Crush resistance
2000 [N/100mm] (IEC 60794-1-2-E3)
Impact resistance
20 [ J ] ∆α reversible (IEC 60794-1-2-E4)
Water penetration
No water penetration (IEC 60794-1-2-F5)
Bendingradius installed
10
[x outer diam.]
Bendingradius flexible
15
[x outer diam.]

Norms

Halogenfree, max content corrosive and toxic gases
IEC 60754-1, 2
Material properties, insulation and sheath
IEC 60092-360 (359)
Flame retardant
IEC 60332-1
Fire retardant
IEC 60332-3-22
Smoke emission
IEC 61034-1, -2
UV-resistant
ASTM G 154
Certification
DNV-GL, ABS

Fiber data

Properties MM 62.5 OM1 MM 50 OM2 MM 50 OM3 MM 50 OM4
Core Diameter 62.5 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm
Core non-circularity < 5% < 5% < 5% < 5%
Cladding diameter 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm
Coating diameter 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm
Cladding non-circularity <0.7% <0.7% <0.7% <0.7%
Core/Cladding concentricity error <1 μm <1 μm <1 μm <1 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error <10 μm <6 μm <6 μm <6 μm
Numerical Aperture 0.275 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm
Attenuation @ 850 nm <3.50 db/km <2.89 dB/km <2.89 dB/km <2.89 dB/km
Attenuation @1300 nm <1.00 dB/km <0.80 dB/km <0.80 dB/km <0.80 dB/km
Bandwidth @ 850 nm >200 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >1500 MHz*km >3500 MHz*km
Bandwidth @ 1300 nm >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km
Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)@ 850 nm - - >2000 MHz*km >4700 MHz*km
Fibre capacity 10GBase-SR 33 m 83 m 300 m 550 m
Fibre capacity 10GBase-LX4 274 m 600 m 1000 m 1100 m
Fibre cap. 40GBase-SR4/100Base- RS10 - - 140 m 170 m
Proof test >100kpsi >100kpsi >100kpsi >100kpsi
Properties SMR ITU-T G652D SMR ITU-T G657A SMR ITU-T G657B SMR NZD ITU-T G655.E
Mode field Diameter @ 1310 nm 9,0±0,4 μm 9,0±0,4 μm 9,0±0,4 μm -
Mode field Diameter @ 1550 nm 10,1±0,5μm 10,1±0,5μm 9,9±0,5μm 9,2±0,5μm
Cladding diameter 125±0,7μm 125±0,7μm 125±0,7μm 125±1,0μm
Coating diameter 242±7 μm 242±7 μm 242±7 μm 242±7 μm
Cladding non-circularity ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 %
Core/Cladding concentricity error ≤ 0,5 μm ≤ 0,5 μm ≤ 0,5 μm ≤ 0,5 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm
Cable Cut off wavelength ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1300 nm
Zero dispersion wavelength (λ₀) 1300-1322 μm 1300-1322 μm 1300-1324 μm 1440 μm
Dispersion slope (S₀) @ (λ₀) ≤ 0,090 ps/(nm² * km) ≤ 0,090 ps/(nm² * km) ≤ 0,092 ps/(nm² * km) -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1285- 1330 nm ≤ 3,5 ps/(nm * km) ≤ 3,5 ps/(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1550 nm ≤ 18 ps /(nm * km) ≤ 18 ps /(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1625 nm ≤ 22 ps/(nm * km) ≤ 22 ps/(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1530- 1565 nm - - - 5,5 - 10 ps/(nm * km)
Chromatic dispersion @ 1565- 1625 nm - - - 5,5 - 10 ps/(nm * km)
PMD @ 1550 nm ≤ 0,1 ps/√ km ≤ 0,1 ps/√ km ≤ 0,1 ps/√ km ≤ 0,2 ps/√ km
Attenuation @ 1310 nm ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,40 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1383nm ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,40 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550 nm ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1625 nm ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km
Attenuation with bending:
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1550 10 turns - ≤ 0,25 dB ≤ 0,03 dB -
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1625 10 turns -| ≤ 1,0 dB ≤ 1,0 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1550 1 turn - ≤ 0,75 dB ≤ 0,1 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1625 1 turn - ≤ 1,5 dB ≤ 0,2 dB -
Mandreal Radius 7,5mm @1550 1 turn - - ≤ 0,5 dB -
Mandreal Radius 7,5mm @1625 1 turn - - ≤ 1,0 dB -
Proof test ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi
No. of fibre Diam. inner sheath [mm] Diam. outer sheath [mm] Weight [kg/km]
4 5,2 8,5 90
8 6,0 9,4 100
12 6,7 10,3 115
24 8,5 12,1 160

Updated

Date Rev. Description
10.04.2019 1 Properties