AICI-SHF1

AICI-I/O/RM-JM SHF1

Variant:

Optical fiber cable for industry environments. The cable is suitable for both indoor and outdoor use. Continuos submergence in water is not recommended. Outer sheath of UV-, oil- and weather resistant material.  Strength elements of glass yarn around the cable core allow easy installation of long lengths. The 0,9mm tight buffer is easy to strip allowing fast and reliable splicing and connector mounting. Each fibre is color coded for easy identification. Outer jacket is marked to show fibre type and cable type.

Construction

Fibers
4, 8, 12 or 24
Colour code
Individually coloured fibers
Bedding
Glass yarn
Inner jacket
SHF1
Armour alt.1
Galvanised steel wire braid
Armour alt.2
Tinned Cu-braid
Armour alt.3
Bronze wire braid
Outer Jacket
UV-resistant
SHF1

Specifications

Operating temperature
-40 – +70 [°C]
Temperature @ installation
-10 to +70 [°C]
Crush test
2000 [N/10cm]
Impact
1 impacts, 25J
Min. bending radius flexible
15 [x outer diam]
Min. bending radius installed
10 [x outer diam]

Norms

Halogenfree, max content corrosive and toxic gases
IEC 60754-1, 2
Material properties, insulation and sheath
IEC 60092-360 (359)
Fire retardant
IEC 60332-3-22 Cat.A
Oil and fuel, hydrocarbons resistant
IEC 60811-3-1
IRM 902
23ºC / 7 days, 70°C / 4h
UV-resistant
ASTM G 154
Certification
DNV-GL, ABS

Dimensions fibercable

Number of fibers Outer diam. (mm) Weight (kg/km) Tensile strength (N) (at installation/in operation)
4 8.5 105 700/250
8 9.4 125 800/350
12 10.3 145 1,200/500
24 12.1 185 1,700/750

Fiber data

Properties MM 62.5 OM1 MM 50 OM2 MM 50 OM3 MM 50 OM4
Core Diameter 62.5 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm
Core non-circularity < 5% < 5% < 5% < 5%
Cladding diameter 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm
Coating diameter 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm
Cladding non-circularity <0.7% <0.7% <0.7% <0.7%
Core/Cladding concentricity error <1 μm <1 μm <1 μm <1 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error <10 μm <6 μm <6 μm <6 μm
Numerical Aperture 0.275 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm
Attenuation @ 850 nm <3.50 db/km <2.89 dB/km <2.89 dB/km <2.89 dB/km
Attenuation @1300 nm <1.00 dB/km <0.80 dB/km <0.80 dB/km <0.80 dB/km
Bandwidth @ 850 nm >200 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >1500 MHz*km >3500 MHz*km
Bandwidth @ 1300 nm >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km
Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)@ 850 nm >2000 MHz*km >4700 MHz*km
Fibre capacity 10GBase-SR 33 m 83 m 300 m 550 m
Fibre capacity 1GBase-SR 274 m 600 m 1000 m 1100 m
Fibre cap. 40GBase-SR4/100Base-RS10 140 m 170 m
Proof test >100kpsi >100kpsi >100kpsi >100kpsi
Properties SMR ITU-T G652D SMR ITU-T G657A SMR ITU-T G657B SMR NZD ITU-T G655.E
Mode field Diameter @ 1310 nm 9,0±0,4 μm 9,0±0,4 μm 8,9±0,4 μm -
Mode field Diameter @ 1550 nm 10,1±0,5μm 10,1±0,5μm 9,9±0,5μm 9,2±0,5μm
Cladding diameter 125±0,7µm 125±0,7µm 125±0,7µm 125±1,0µm
Coating diameter 242±7 μm 242±7 μm 242±7 μm 242±7 μm
Cladding non-circularity ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 %
Core/Cladding concentricity error ≤ 0,5 μm ≤ 0,5 μm ≤ 0,5 μm ≤ 0,5 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm
Cable Cut off wavelength ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1300 nm
Zero dispersion wavelength (λ₀) 1300-1322 μm 1300-1322 μm 1300-1324 μm 1440 μm
Dispersion slope (S₀) @ (λ₀) ≤ 0,090 ps/(nm² * km) ≤ 0,090 ps/(nm² * km) ≤ 0,092 ps/(nm² * km) -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1285-1330 nm ≤ 3,5 ps/(nm * km) ≤ 3,5 ps/(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1550 nm ≤ 18 ps /(nm * km) ≤ 18 ps /(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1625 nm ≤ 22 ps/(nm * km) ≤ 22 ps/(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1530-1565 nm - - - 5,5 - 10 ps/(nm * km)
Chromatic dispersion @ 1565-1625 nm - - - 5,5 - 10 ps/(nm * km)
PMD @ 1550 nm ≤ 0,1 ps/√ km ≤ 0,1 ps/√ km ≤ 0,1 ps/√ km ≤ 0,2 ps/√ km
Attenuation @ 1310 nm ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,40 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1383nm ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 1,0 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550 nm ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1625 nm ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km
Attenuation with bending:
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1550 10 turns - ≤ 0,25 dB ≤ 0,03 dB -
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1625 10 turns - ≤ 1,0 dB ≤ 1,0 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1550 1 turn - ≤ 0,75 dB ≤ 1,0 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1625 1 turn - ≤ 1,5 dB ≤ 0,2 dB -
Mandreal Radius 7,5mm @1550 1 turn - - ≤ 0,5dB -
Mandreal Radius 7,5mm @1625 1 turn - - ≤ 1,0dB -
Proof test ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi

Part No.Fiber

62,5/125 50/125 OM2 50/125 OM3 50/125 OM4 9/125
1028888 - G4-62,5/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028884 - G4-OM2-50/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028892 - G4-OM3 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028860 - G4-OM4-50/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028880 - G4-9/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1
1028889 - G8-62,5/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028885 - G8-OM2-50/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028893 - G8-OM3 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028861 - G8-OM4-50/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028881 - G8-9/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1
1028890 - G12-62,5/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028886 - G12-OM2-50/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028894 - G12-OM3 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028862 -12G4-OM4-50/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028882 - G12-9/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1
1028891 - G24-62,5/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028887 - G24-OM2-50/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028895 - G24-OM3 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028863 - G24-OM4-50/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1 1028883 - G24-9/125 AICI-I/O/RM-JM/SHF1

Updated

Date Rev. Description
10.03.2015 1 Armour
30.03.2016 2 Dimensions
14.10.2016 3 Fire properties (BS)
23.01.2017 4 Fiber data
23.10.2018 5 Part numbers