QFCI - Mica

QFCI - Mica

Variant:

Fiberoptical cable for the oil- and offshore industry, comercial marine wessels and other harsh environments. The cable has excellent communication properties and is tested to be operative in at least 180 min. at 1,000°C which means that it can maintain vital communication in case of a fire situation. The fibers are protected in jelly filled loose tubes stranded around a central strength member to ensure optimum performance and long life. Each fiber and loose tube is color coded for easy identification during splicing and termination.

Construction Fiber

Fibertype
MM or SM
Colorcode fiber
1 - Blue
2 - Orange
3 - Green
4 - Brown
(EIA 598)
5 - Grey
6 - White
7 - Red
8 - Black
9 - Yellow
10 - Violet
11 - Pink
12 -Turquoise
Fiber tube
Loose tube
Colorcode fiber tube
1 - Blue
2 - Orange
3 - Green
4 - Brown

Passive tubes - Black
Fire barrier
Mica tape
, each tube
Strength member
Reinforced fibreglass yarns (WB)
(water blocking)
Inner jacket
LSZH compound
Armour
Galvanized steel wire braid
Jacket
Black
LSZH compound
SHF1
Diameter
15,0 ± 0,5 [mm]

Specifications fiber

Temperature range
-40 – +70 [°C]
Temperaturerange at inst.
-10 – +70 [°C]
Temperaturrange storage
-40 – +70 [C°]
Tensile strength
500 [N] (operation)
1500 [N] (installation)
(IEC 60794-1-21 E1)
Crush resistance
3000
[N/10cm]
,  (IEC 60749-1-21 E3)
Impact resistance
5
[ J ]
,  (IEC 60749-21 E4)
Bendingradius
20
[x outer diam]
,  (IEC 60749-1-21 E11)

Norms

Halogenfree, max content corrosive and toxic gases
IEC 60754-1, 2
Material properties, insulation and sheath
NEK TS 606 F1
NEK 606 F1
Flame retardant
IEC 60332-1
Fire retardant
IEC 60332-3-22 Cat.A
Fire resistant
IEC 60331-25
(90min @ 750°C)
Oil and fuel, hydrocarbons resistant
Mineral oils: IRM 902 (IEC60811-2-1) 4h @ 70°C
Diesel:  IRM 903 (IEC60811-2-1) 4h @ 70°C
Smoke emission
IEC 61034-1, -2
Certification
DNV-GL

Fiber data

Properties MM 62.5 OM1 MM 50 OM2 MM 50 OM3 MM 50 OM4
Core Diameter 62.5 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm
Core non-circularity < 5% < 5% < 5% < 5%
Cladding diameter 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm
Coating diameter 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm
Cladding non-circularity <0.7% <0.7% <0.7% <0.7%
Core/Cladding concentricity error <1 μm <1 μm <1 μm <1 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error <10 μm <6 μm <6 μm <6 μm
Numerical Aperture 0.275 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm
Attenuation @ 850 nm <3.50 db/km <2.89 dB/km <2.89 dB/km <2.89 dB/km
Attenuation @1300 nm <1.00 dB/km <0.80 dB/km <0.80 dB/km <0.80 dB/km
Bandwidth @ 850 nm >200 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >1500 MHz*km >3500 MHz*km
Bandwidth @ 1300 nm >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km
Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)@ 850 nm - - >2000 MHz*km >4700 MHz*km
Fibre capacity 10GBase-SR 33 m 83 m 300 m 550 m
Fibre cap. 40GBase-SR4/100BaseRS10 274 m 600 m 1000 m 1100 m
Fibre cap. 40GBase-SR4/100BaseRS10 - - 140 m 170 m
Proof test >100kpsi >100kpsi >100kpsi >100kpsi
Properties SMR ITU-T G652D SMR ITU-T G657A SMR ITU-T G657B SMR NZD ITU-T G655.E
Mode field Diameter @ 1310 nm 9,0±0,4 μm 9,0±0,4 μm 8,90±0,4 μm -
Mode field Diameter @ 1550 nm 10,1±0,5μm 10,1±0,5μm 9,9±0,5μm 9,2±0,5μm
Cladding diameter 125±0,7µm 125±0,7µm 125±0,7µm 125±1,0µm
Coating diameter 242±7 μm 242±7 μm 242±7 μm 242±7 μm
Cladding non-circularity ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 %
Core/Cladding concentricity error ≤ 0,5 μm ≤ 0,5 μm ≤ 0,5 μm ≤ 0,5 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm
Cable Cut off wavelength ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1300 nm
Zero dispersion wavelength (λ0) 1300-1322 μm 1300-1322 μm 1300-1324 μm ≤ 1440 nm
Dispersion slope (S0) @ (λ0) ≤ 0,090 ps/(nm² * km) ≤ 0,090 ps/(nm² * km) ≤ 0,092 ps/(nm² * km) -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1285 – 1330 nm ≤ 3,5 ps/(nm * km) ≤ 3,5 ps/(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1550 nm ≤ 18 ps /(nm * km) ≤ 18 ps /(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1625 nm ≤ 22 ps/(nm * km) ≤ 22 ps/(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1530 – 1565 nm - - - 5,5 ÷ 10 ps/(nm * km)
Chromatic dispersion @ 1565 – 1625 nm - - - 7,5 ÷ 13,8 ps/(nm * km)
PMD @ 1550 nm ≤ 0,1 ps/√ km ≤ 0,1 ps/√ km ≤ 0,1 ps/√ km ≤ 0,2 ps/√ km
Attenuation @ 1310 nm ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,40 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1383nm ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 1,0 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550 nm ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1625 nm ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km
Attenuation with bending:
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1550 10 turns - ≤ 0,25 dB ≤ 0,03 dB -
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1625 10 turns - ≤ 1,0 dB ≤ 1,0 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1550 1 turn - ≤ 0,75 dB ≤ 0,1 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1625 1 turn - ≤ 1,5 dB ≤ 0,2 dB -
Mandreal Radius 7,5mm @1550 1 turn - - ≤ 0,5dB -
Mandreal Radius 7,5mm @1625 1 turn - - ≤ 01,0dB -
Proof test ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi
Number of fibers Number of fiber per tube Weight [kg/km]
4 - 9/125 4 290
8 - 9/125 8 291
12 - 9/125 12 291
24 - 9/125 12 305
48 - 9/125 12 331
4 - 62,5/125 4 290
8 - 62,5/125 8 291
12 - 62,5/125 12 291
24 - 62,5/125 12 305
48 - 62,5/125 12 331
4 - 50/125 OM3 4 290
8 - 50/125 OM3 8 291
12 - 50/125 OM3 12 291
24 - 50/125 OM3 12 305
48 - 50/125 OM3 12 331
4 - 50/125 OM2 4 290
8 - 50/125 OM2 8 291
12 - 50/125 OM2 12 291
24 - 50/125 OM2 12 305
4 - 50/125 OM4 4 290
8 - 50/125 OM4 8 291
12 - 50/125 OM4 12 291
24 - 50/125 OM4 12 305

Updated

Date Rev. Description
04.12.2019 1 Rev.