QFAI 2 UNI

QFAI 2 UNI

Variant:

A robust fibre cable suited for harsh ship- and offshore environment. It has no metal content, which leaves it immune to electric and electromagnetic shockwaves.
For LAN and WAN installations as well as telecommunication and data transmission on board. Inner jacket SHF1, outer jacket UV resistant and rodent protected SHF1. Fire resistant; operational for 90 min. if exposed to fire.

Construction

Fibers
Loose tube
, jelly filled PBTP tube
2,8 mm up to 12 fibres
3,5 mm above 12 fibres
Colour code
1- Natural        13- Turquoise
2- Red             14- Red (with black rings)
3- Green         15- Green  (with black rings)
4- Yellow         16- Yellow (with black rings)
5- Brown          17- Brown (with black rings)
6- Blue             18- Blue (with black rings)
7- Violet           19- Violet (with black rings)
8- Orange         20- Orange (with black rings)
9- Grey             21- Grey (with black rings)
10- White          22- White (with black rings)
11- Black           23- Pink (with black rings)
12- Pink            24-Turquoise (with black rings)
Fire resistant barrier
Mica tape
Inner jacket
SHF1
≤ 12 fibres, 7,0 ± 0,3 [mm]
> 12 fibres, 8,0 ±0,3 [mm]
Armour
Glass yarn
Jacket
SHF1
O.D.
≤ 12 fibres, 11 ± 0,3 [mm]  
> 12 fibres, 12 ±0,3 [mm]
Weight
≤ 12 fibres, 130 [kg/km]  
> 12 fibres, 150 [kg/km]
Jacket marking
NEK KABEL - FIBER OPTIC CABLE Gxx-type of fibre QFAI-2-UNI-I/O/RM-JM SHF1 - Lot.xxxx - metric marking

Specifications fiber

Temperature range
-40 - +70 [°C]
Temperaturerange at inst.
-5 - +50 [°C]
Tensile strength
2,500
[N]
acc. to IEC 60794-1-2
Crush resistance
3,000
[N/10cm]
acc. to IEC 60794-1-2 (E3)
Impact resistance
10
[ J ]
acc. to IEC 60794-1-2 (E4)
Bendingradius installed
10
[x outer diam.]
IEC 60794-1-2 E11A
Bendingradius flexible
15
[x outer diam.]

Norms

Halogenfree, max content corrosive and toxic gases
<0.3% when measured according to
IEC 60754-1, 2
Sheathing material
IEC 60092-360 (359)
NEK 606
Flame retardant
IEC 60332-1-2
3315
Fire resistant
IEC 60331-25
Smoke emission
IEC 61034-1, -2
Test and material
Circuit integrity test  IEC 60331-11 / IEC 60331-25 (1000°C, 90 min.)
max change of attenuation 2,0 dB
Circuit integrity test  EN 50200 (842°C, 90 min.)
max change of attenuation 2,0 dB
Fire load: 1,03 MJ/m
UV-resistant
ASTM G 154
IEC 60068-2-5
Certification
DNV-GL
Specifications and properties for available fibre types can be found at nek-sealine.com 
under Multimode or Singlemode optical fibres.
Number of fibre Nom.thickness [mm] Nom.diameter [mm] Weight [kg/km] Prod.no.
G 4 50/125 OM3 Red 7,5 60 1028766
G 12 50/125 OM3 Red 7,5 60 1028767
G 24 50/125 OM3 Red 8,5 70 1028768
G 4 50/125 OM3 Orange 7,5 60 1028770
G 12 50/125 OM3 Orange 7,5 60 1028771
G 24 50/125 OM3 Orange 8,5 70 1028772

Fiber data

Properties MM 62.5 OM1 MM 50 OM2 MM 50 OM3 MM 50 OM4
Core Diameter 62.5 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm
Core non-circularity < 5% < 5% < 5% < 5%
Cladding diameter 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm
Coating diameter 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm
Cladding non-circularity <0.7% <0.7% <0.7% <0.7%
Core/Cladding concentricity error <1 μm <1 μm <1 μm <1 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error <10 μm <6 μm <6 μm <6 μm
Numerical Aperture 0.275 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm
Attenuation @ 850 nm <3.50 db/km <2.89 dB/km <2.89 dB/km <2.89 dB/km
Attenuation @1300 nm <1.00 dB/km <0.80 dB/km <0.80 dB/km <0.80 dB/km
Bandwidth @ 850 nm >200 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >1500 MHz*km >3500 MHz*km
Bandwidth @ 1300 nm >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km >500 MHz*km
Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)@ 850 nm - - >2000 MHz*km >4700 MHz*km
Fibre capacity 10GBase-SR 33 m 83 m 300 m 550 m
Fibre capacity 1GBase-SR 274 m 600 m 1000 m 1100 m
Fibre cap. 40GBase-SR4/100Base-RS10 - - 140 m 170 m
Proof test >100kpsi >100kpsi >100kpsi >100kpsi
Properties SMR ITU-T G652D SMR ITU-T G657A SMR ITU-T G657B SMR NZD ITU-T G655.E
Mode field Diameter @ 1310 nm 9,0±0,4 μm 9,0±0,4 μm 9,0±0,4 μm -
Mode field Diameter @ 1550 nm 10,1±0,5μm 10,1±0,5μm 9,9±0,5μm 9,2±0,5μm
Cladding diameter 125±0,7µm 125±0,7µm 125±0,7µm 125±1,0µm
Coating diameter 242±7 μm 242±7 μm 242±7 μm 242±7 μm
Cladding non-circularity ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 % ≤ 0,7 %
Core/Cladding concentricity error ≤ 0,5 μm ≤ 0,5 μm ≤ 0,5 μm ≤ 0,5 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm
Cable Cut off wavelength ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1300 nm
Zero dispersion wavelength (λ₀) 1300-1322 μm 1300-1322 μm 1300-1324 μm 1440 μm
Dispersion slope (S₀) @ (λ₀) ≤ 0,090 ps/(nm² * km) ≤ 0,090 ps/(nm² * km) ≤ 0,092 ps/(nm² * km) -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1285-1330 nm ≤ 3,5 ps/(nm * km) ≤ 3,5 ps/(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1550 nm ≤ 18 ps /(nm * km) ≤ 18 ps /(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1625 nm ≤ 22 ps/(nm * km) ≤ 22 ps/(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1530-1565 nm - - - 5,5 - 10 ps/(nm * km)
Chromatic dispersion @ 1565-1625 nm - - - 5,5 - 10 ps/(nm * km)
PMD @ 1550 nm ≤ 0,1 ps/√ km ≤ 0,1 ps/√ km ≤ 0,1 ps/√ km ≤ 0,2 ps/√ km
Attenuation @ 1310 nm ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,40 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1383nm ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,35 dB/km ≤ 0,40 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550 nm ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km ≤ 0,25 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1625 nm ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km ≤ 0,28 dB/km
Attenuation with bending:
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1550 10 turns - ≤ 0,25 dB ≤ 0,03 dB -
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1625 10 turns - ≤ 1,0 dB ≤ 1,0 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1550 1 turn - ≤ 0,75 dB ≤ 0,1 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1625 1 turn - ≤ 1,5 dB ≤ 0,2 dB -
Mandreal Radius 7,5mm @1550 1 turn - - ≤ 0,5 dB -
Mandreal Radius 7,5mm @1625 1 turn - - ≤ 1,0 dB -
Proof test ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi

Updated

Date Rev. Description
23.04.2018 1 Prod. numbers
06.11.2018 2 Colour of jacket
26.07.2019 3 weight+dimensions